Name:Horsford Windmill

Summary

This tower windmill, also known as St Helena or St Helen's Mill, was probably built in 1858 and replaced an earlier smock mill on the same site. It was last used in 1912 or 1920. The mill originally had five storeys. Some of the machinery is still inside although the iron wind shaft was removed for safety reasons in 1982.

Parish:HORSFORD, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Tower mill, first used 1858, last used 1912. Suggested for preservation 1979 but nothing done by 1981.
E. Rose (NAU), 22 February 1982.

However Norfolk Windmills Trust state it was in use until 1920. Replaced an earlier post mill. Machinery in good condition, roofed over, but wind shaft removed September 1982.
E. Rose (NAU), 15 September 1982.

Photograph showing the derelict mill with part of cap missing exposing the windshaft and headwheel (brakewheel). See (S1).
A. Rix (HES), 1 August 2012.

(S2) dates to 1860 originally of five storeys; some cast iron windows remain. Tall blocking opening to east on ground and first floor. Internal floors intact. Machinery includes upright drive shaft, sack hoist, crown wheel, great spur wheel, tentering gear. One pair stones remain. Stored inside are cap frame, sprattle beam, weatherbeam, tail beam. Cast iron windshaft in store.
E. Rose (NAU), 30 November 1984.

1982
Windshaft removed from the mill for safety reasons.
A. Rix (HES), 1 August 2012 (S3)

Some history of the mill, including the previous smock mill on the site, giving details of the sale of the mill and associated buildings and the millers. See (S4), (S5), (S6).

August 2009. Planning Application.
1. Alterations/Extension and Part Conversion of Mill to Form Dwelling 2. Detached Garage 3. Construction of Mill Cap.
See (S7) for further details
Z. Dack (HES), 13 August 2012.