Name:Roman pottery kilns at Kempton Park Farm

Summary

Five 2nd century AD Roman pottery kilns were excavated in the 1950s.The kilns were probably used to fire coarse pottery and some mortaria. Pottery stamped with the names INGENU and ESAMI were recovered. These were probably the names of potters working on the site. One of the kilns contained a Neolithic polished flint axehead. This may have been put in the kiln as a good luck charm. Undated cropmarks of three ring ditches, a trackway and two possible enclosures can be seen on aerial photographs of the site.

Parish:HEVINGHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

1948. North of Thatched Farm.
Roman kilns revealed by deep ploughing. Black soil and traces of firing. Coarse black wares.

15/17 January and 22 February 1954. Excavation.
Four kilns (for mortaria?) by R.R. Clarke (NCM). Pottery mainly early 2nd century. All updraught. Two oval, one round, one amorphous. Pottery including wasters.
Reported in (S1).

April 1959. Excavation.
Fifth kiln by D.R. Howlett (NCM).
Probably early 2nd century. Two stamped mortaria. Mortaria possibly made in site. Neolithic axe found in kiln.

1961. Casual find.
Roman kiln furniture.
See details in file.

Finds NCM 21.954 and 145.959.
E. Rose (NAU), 6 February 1990.

29 June 1995. NLA air photography.
Cropmarks can be seen of three ring ditches and an enclosure. The three ring ditches are in a line from TG 1873 2283 to TG 1886 2286. Next to the three ring ditches cropmarks of a double-ditched linear can be seen. This feature stretches for around 200m, between TG 1871 2279 and TG 1890 2284, and appears to be some form of trackway. It is parallel to the line created by the ring ditches. The enclosure is located to the southwest of the linear feature at TG 1865 2274. It appears to have an entrance to the northeast. Although this cropmark is visible it is incomplete (the southern part cannot be seen), and it is not as clear as the other cropmarks. In addition to the cropmarks already discussed, further short linear features can be made out in places; and three sides of a possible rectilinear enclosure is visible to the south of the double-ditched linear feature/trackway (approx centre TG 1884 2279).
H. Clare (NLA), 3 August 2001.

• POTTERY KILN (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)