Name:St Michael's Church, Whitwell, Reepham

Summary

One of three churches in a single churchyard. The church contains conglomerate, but the oldest visible work is 14th century. The tower and porch are 15th century. The south transept, perhaps a chantry, dates to about 1500. There were Gothic additions in the early 19th century followed by a major late 19th century restoration. The church is now used as church hall and few fittings remain except the 17th century pulpit.

Parish:REEPHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK
WHITWELL, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

One of three churches in one churchyard. Contains conglomerate but oldest visible work is 14th century. Tower and porch 15th century. South transept perhaps a chantry of about 1500. Gothic additions in early 19th century followed by major late 19th century restoration.
Now used as church hall, few fittings except 17th century pulpit.
See report (S1), architectural plans (S2) and correspondence (S3) in file. Listed (S4). See also (S6).
E. Rose (NLA), 21 December 2000.

December 1992. Watching Brief.
Monitoring of excavation of drainage trench around west end of church.
No articulated burials observed and no finds recovered.
See report in file for further details.
P. Watkins (HES), 20 February 2017.

March 2010.
Planning permission being sought to install a new kitchen, a new staircase and an extended mezzanine floor.
H. White (NLA), 13 April 2010.