Name:Medieval moat

Summary

This medieval moated rectangular enclosure is still partly waterfilled. It has been suggested as the site of Bigod's manor mentioned in a document in 1305.

Parish:FOXLEY, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Moat; site of Hall (Ordnance Survey).

Suggested as site of Bigod's manor mentioned in 1305, by [1].

(S1) in file shows a rectangular enclosure, waterfilled east side and east end north side; dry ditch stretching north from west side, and small pond running southeast from its end, suggesting a large outer enclosure.

January 1981. Visit.
Survey is correct, except that at time of visit west side and southwest corner of inner enclosure were also waterfilled; as the whole field was more or less flooded this may have been a temporary phenomena. Causeway in centre of north side. Wet ditches well preserved; dry ditches, overgrown and narrowed. Small pond at northwest outer enclosure now dry; there are no traces of this continuing east or west, indeed to east there may be another banked enclosure extending northwards; or these may be natural undulations. Many humps and bumps inside outer enclosure and some east of inner, but all ploughed down. Interior of both enclosures maize fields.
E. Rose (NAU), 22 January 1981.

Damaged by dumping in 1989.
E. Rose (NAU) 24 November 1989.

December 2001.
Moated site measures about 50m north to south, 90m east to west. Ditches V shaped 1.5 to 2m wide at base, 3m deep. Waterfilled to east and east half of north arm, about 4m wide here. West half of site obscured by scrub. Deep dry ditch or hollow way runs north from northwest corner. It is bounded by very old coppiced hedges. Slight undulations noted in field to north. Several old trees, some diseased, on banks of ditches.
H. Paterson (A&E), 25 January 2002.

• ENCLOSURE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)