Name:Undated enclosure and building

Summary

On Bawdeswell Heath there is an enclosure formed by earthern banks. This enclosure is shown on a map from 1845 and is recorded as allocated for gravel quarrying. It is also visible on a map dating to 1808, along with two adjoining enclosures. Bryant's map of 1825 does not show the enclosure but has a building close by.

Parish:BAWDESWELL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Building about here on (S1).
R.R.Clarke (NCM).

Context 1 at TG 0325 2005

1998-1994.
Nothing visible in this immediate area, all overgrown or dug away in past for gravel. However just to southeast 1946 RAF air photographs show a distinct large rectangle apparently formed by earth banks, with a projection crossing the bridle path and running south west towards an old gravel pit. The rectangle is now difficult to see under scrub but the latter survives as a double bank with central depression; banks 1 to 1.5m high. Nothing shown on 1906 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. Is this some sort of wartime feature (but not of recognisable type); connected with gravel pits, or something older?

1995.
Enclosure of about 40m east to west by 80m north to south with no convincing evidence of north arm and only 10m at south end of west arm. East arm is broken in centre by erosion, with a curving bank leading from northeast corner, whilst south arm is near complete with double bank which also extends some 22m to south of southeast corner.
(S2) shows two adjoined enclosures, one to west of Sir J. Lombe, one to east a gravel pit.
(S3) shows one enclosure, alloted to Foxley Poor Trustees for gravel, similar shape to that on (S2). These seem to correspond to the present earthwork.
B.Cushion (NLA), November 1995.

• BUILDING (Undated)