Name:Happisburgh lighthouse and associated buildings

Summary

This lighthouse is flanked by two single storey houses. Built in 1791, it is circular and five storeys tall. It is currently painted red and white, although during World War Two it was painted in a camouflage pattern.

Parish:HAPPISBURGH, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 1978. Visit.
High Lighthouse, 1791. Circular, five storeys each divided by string course capped by narrower lantern. Painted red and white. Set between two bay single storey houses with central chimneys. Was once the only lighthouse to make its own gas.

Press cuttings (S1) to (S21) in file.

26 August 1997. NLA aerial photography.
Lighthouse and cottages visible.
H. Clare (NLA), 29 March 2001.

September 2004. Norfolk NMP.
Examination of 1940 aerial photographs during NMP mapping showed that the lighthouse and its perimeter wall were painted with a camouflage pattern during World War Two (S22). See also related barbed wire defences (NHER 38770) and pillbox (NHER 15917).
J. Albone (NMP), 1 September 2004.

2007. Condition Survey and Environmental monitoring.
Visual inspection of the structure in order to identify materials, methods of construction and relevant features and primary and secondary defects and their prognosis. Prioritised repair recommendations also made. Environmental monitoring was also undertaken to determine air temperature and relative humidity levels within the lighthouse.
Work commissioned as part of the University of Lincoln Pharos Project.
See reports (S23) and (S24) for further details. See also subsequently produced Conservation Management Plan (S25).
P. Watkins (HES), 27 February 2014.

• HIGH LIGHT (18th Century to 21st Century - 1791 AD to 2100 AD)