Name:All Saints' Church, Hempstead

Summary

This Late Saxon or Saxo-Norman church with a west tower was mostly demolished and rebuilt around 1300. The Saxon tower, one Norman doorway and one 13th century doorway from the old church were rebuilt into the new 14th century structure. The chancel was rebuilt in 1475 and the south porch was added in the 16th century. The nave windows were replaced in the 17th century and west half of the tower was rebuilt in brick in 1744. The thatched apse was added in 1925.

Parish:HEMPSTEAD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Late Saxon or Saxo-Norman church with west tower, mostly demolished except for tower and rebuilt to south in about 1300. 13th century and Norman doorways remain of older work. Chancel demolished, having been rebuilt in 1475. South porch 16th century. Nave windows replaced 17th century. West half tower rebuilt in brick 1744. Apse 1925.
E. Rose (NAU), 29 November 1985.

• CHURCH (Late Saxon - 851 AD to 1065 AD)