Name:Prehistoric habitation sites

Summary

A series of prehistoric burnt mounds excavated on this site in the late 1950s suggest that this was a habitation site in the prehistoric period. More mounds were discovered during a survey by English Heritage in 1999. Prehistoric flint implements and pot boilers have been found on the site.

Parish:EDGEFIELD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1957.
Seven concentrations of pot boilers on west side of Edgefield Heath. Reported in (S6).
(S1) of hearth 2 before its partial excavation by W. Deal.
Flint tools reported found by W. Deal.
Context 1 at TG 0789 3660, context 2 at TG 0789 3640, context 3 at TG 0789 3635, context 4 at TG 0783 3630, context 5 at TG 0786 3631, context 6 at TG 0789 3622, context 7 at TG 0798 3628.

October 1957 and March 1958.
Seen by R. R. Clarke (NCM), see (S2).

Scheduled.

24 March 1999.
English Heritage survey of site identified another three mounds.
Two of these are immediately south of context 1, which they state are marked by wooden posts despite not being scheduled. The other is to the north in Holt, site NHER 35107.
E. Rose (NLA) 29 February 2000.

December 2008. Desk-based Assessment.
Assessment of known archaeology within a 0.5km radius of a proposed development at the former pit and landfill site at Edgefield. The report concluded that the study area lies in an area rich in archaeology dating from the Neolithic to modern periods.
S. Howard (NLA), 15 December 2009.

• BURNT MOUND (Prehistoric - 1000000 BC to 42 AD)