Name:Bronze Age bowl barrow and early prehistoric and post-medieval finds

Summary

A Bronze Age bowl barrow, visible as an earthwork. The barrow was excavated in 1933 and although burnt earth and charcoal were observed, it appears that little additional information was recovered regarding either the date or the form of the barrow. Finds were limited to a small assemblage of potentially Mesolithic (or earlier) flint blades and a post-medieval coin.

Parish:EDGEFIELD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Bowl barrow on [former] Edgefield Heath on left bank of River Glaven. 21' [6.4m] diameter, 2 1/2' [76cm] high. No visible ditch. Turf covered depression on top from previous excavation. Information from (S1).

14 April 1933. Excavation.
Dug by A. Q. Watson and J. E. Sainty. Post-medieval coin (George I half penny) found 18" [45cm] below surface. Burnt earth, charcoal and 4 blades of dark flint (but no pottery) found lower down. Information from (S1).

The flint blades found during this work were subsequently donated to the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1953.177.26). Although listed by the NCM as Neolithic these large, straight, fairly long blades are more likely to be of Mesolithic (or earlier) date. The one complete example has been utilised as an end scraper and also has what appears to be use damage along both its lateral edges.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 29 September 2014.

25 January 1976. Field Observation.