Name:Late Saxon/medieval iron working site

Summary

An area of pits, disturbed ground and earthworks survives and is visible on aerial photographs of this area. The extent of the site is difficult to clearly define. Excavations in 1964 uncovered metal working debris and furnace bases. The metal working debris dates to the 10th and 11th century and suggests that the features were used in the processing of iron ores. Survey in 2012 found no visible features.

Parish:BEESTON REGIS, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1964. Excavation.
Carried out for the National Trust by R. F. Tylecote, on the site of an early medieval iron smelting site, which had been previously recorded by H. Harrod. This excavation revealed quantities of iron slag, bases of furnace and a number of pit contained further iron slag and burnt clay, The pottery included Thetford ware and early medieval ware, c. 1000-1200. This site had been wrongly report into the press as Roman.
Published as West Runton in (S1) (S2).
See (S9) for further information.
E. B. Green (NCM) amended by M. Langham-Lopez (HES), 15 April 2013.

About 785m (860yds) due north of A148 at Row Farm.

At TG 1736 4120 'Pits alleged to cut into bank' - note on (S3). See also Runton find 29 under NHER 6387.
E. Rose (NAU).

'1961. About half a mile west of the 'Roman Camp' at Runton' (should put it approximately on this area).
Lump of iron slag from a mound.
Card by R. R. Clarke (NCM) found by W. F. Milligan (NCM) March 1987.

See letter and location map (S4) for 1964 excavation baseline in file.
D. Gurney (NLA) 25 October 2000.

Norfolk NMP, September 2003.
An area of disturbed ground/earthwork can be seen on Meridian Airmaps Limited aerial photographs from 1967 (S5) and Ordnance Survey 1968 aerial photographs (S6). The site is difficult to make out clearly and has been mapped as an extent of area, but it clearly coincides with the location of an iron working site previously excavated (see Tylecote 1967 (S1)). Excavation on this site has suggested a Late Saxon to medieval date. The full extent to this site cannot be seen due the woodland.
H. Clare (NMP) 18 September 2003.

Rapid Identification Survey. June 2012