Name:Precinct of the Great Hospital

Summary

The Great Hospital was founded in 1249 by Bishop Walter de Suffield. The site began with the Church and Hospital of St Helen (NHER 588), and expanded over hundreds of years as further buildings were added to the complex. These include White Lodge (NHER 48259), the Refectory (NHER 26088), the Cloisters (NHER 26113), the Master's House (NHER 26021), Birkbeck Hall (NHER 26024), the Chaplain's House (NHER 26105) and the Swan Pit and its attached sluice (NHER 48209).
The Hospital was briefly dissolved in 1547, but the City took it over and it has continued into the present day, currently in use as a elderly person's residential home. Archaeological investigations have noted evidence of Late Saxon and early medieval activity prior to the establishment of the Hospital. Despite being on the margins of Saxon Norwich it seems likely that this was an area of occupation, although the hey-day of the site can be securely dated to the medieval period.

Great Hospital founded on north-west side of the present St Helen's in 1246.
Dissolved 1547 but refounded later.
Bell of 1547 preserved inside.
See (S1), (S2) and (S3).

September 1991. Watching Brief.
Swan Pit drained.
See NHER 48209 for further details.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 24 January 2018.

Detailed description by S. Heywood (NCC) in file and (S4).

August 1997. Trial Trenching.
Trial excavations at rear of Suffield Court produced redeposited medieval pottery, tile and animal bone, post medieval pits and posthole, indicating dumping in marsh in medieval and later hospital occupation.

8 January 1999. Watching Brief.
Observation of construction of flats at Youngs Green, TG 2374 0913, revealed that at least 1 metre of 19th century garden soil overlies any archaeology.
E. Rose (NLA), 2 July 1999.

August-October 2000. Watching Brief.
An archaeological watching brief was undertaken during repairs to two sections of the boundary wall of the Great Hospital, Bishopgate. Evidence of Late Saxon and early Medieval activity, in the form of pottery and a bone pin or needle, was found in deposits beneath and adjacent to the wall during underpinning of a twelve-metre-long section. Two pits revealed beneath these deposits, cut into the natural sand, are probably Late Saxon in date and may represent occupation in an area previously thought to be on the margins of the Late Saxon town.
The wall itself has seen many phases of repair, but it is possible that parts of it may be of Medieval date; a piece of late 12th-15th century pottery from the lower part of the rebuilt wall section supports this possibility.
A single residual Mesolithic/Early Neolithic flint blade was also found.
Contexts 21-31.
D. Gurney (NLA), 21 December 2000.

2003. Dendrochronological Survey.
Timbers taken from throughout the Great Hospital site showed a range of characteristics with may being fast-grown and others such as those used in the relict St Helen's Church truss being slow grown, which suggests a variety of sources for the timber. The analysis provided added dating evidence to assist with the interpretation of the development of the site and confirmed the date of the cloister roof as between AD 1447 and 1457. The analysis of the western truss of St Helen's Church indicated that the trees were felled between AD 1378 and 1799 and the Parker Ward roof was dated to AD 1403 which is later than the previous dates of around AD 1380 or AD 1430.
S. Howard (HES), 25 October 2010.

See press cutting (S11) in file.