Name:Bronze Age settlement

Summary

This is the site of a Bronze Age settlement or farm, with the remains of round and rectangular buildings, enclosures, pits and hearths. The site was excavated in 1959 by Norwich Castle Museum and large amounts of Bronze Age pottery was found.

Parish:BRETTENHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

June 1959.
NCM excavation.
Two rectangular huts, with post holes, ditch, storage pit and other possible post holes of Iron Age farm revealed by extension of gravel pit near north bank of Little Ouse.
After topsoil had been removed mechanically, excavation by NCM staff took place before site was totally destroyed.
One cremation burial found.
Pottery, flint flakes, daub, animal bones, charcoal.

Organic material from Snarehill passed to E. B. Green (NCM) for identification 9 July 1959.
Hut 1 Charcoal, animal bone.
Hut 2; 148 Animal bones, 43 Charcoal, 43 Animal bones, 85 Charcoal, 105 Charcoal, 144 Animal bone, 150 Animal bone. R. R. Clarke (NCM)

Late Bronze Age urn also found.
E. Rose (NAU).

Reinterpreted as two phase Late Bronze Age settlement with round and rectangular structures, pits, hearths and ditches.
See report by P. Shard (S1).
Location wrongly plotted in report.
D. A. Gurney, (NAU) 29 March 1989.

The Bronze Age urn from this site is illustrated in (S2), where it is described as a Cordoned Urn (and therefore most likely of Middle, rather than Late Bronze Age date.
P. Watkins (HES), 15 July 2018.

• DITCH (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)