Name:St Laurence's Church, St Benedict's Street, Norwich

Summary

This former parish church is now redundant and only contains a font, 20th century reredos depicting St Walstan and damaged brass plaques. The building dates to the 15th century and has a west tower, combined nave and chancel, north and south aisles along with porches. The west door has good carved spandrels showing St Edmund being arrowed and St Laurence being grilled. The current church replaces the one at this location mentioned in the Domesday Book and has been subject to Victorian restorations. Interestingly the top of the tower was used as a tank for water in 1584. Additionally, the clock here is the oldest in Norfolk and is believed to come from Hexham Priory and therefore possibly have monastic origins.

St Laurence's Church, St Benedict's Street.

Church mentioned in Domesday Book 1166 AD.
Rebuilt 1460 AD.

February 1954. Listed, Grade I.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"Former Parish Church now redundant. 15th century. Flint with stone and brick dressings. Ashlar facing on clerestory. Slate and lead roofs. West tower. Nave and chancel in one. North and south aisles and porches. South rood-stair turret. North-east vestry. Three-stage tower with four stages of diagonal buttresses."
Please consult the National Heritage List for England (S1) for the current details.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 17 January 2018. Amended H. Hamilton (HES), 8 November 2019.

1970s or 1980s. Building Survey.
Examined as part of Norwich Survey.
See draft report (S2) for further details.
P. Watkins (HES), 17 January 2018.

1982.
By 1982 the church was technically redundant, having been disused for eight years. Little maintanence work had been carried out and there was therefore a pressing need to secure both a programme of repair work and a new use for the building.
For further details see minutes of meeting held on 11 October 1982 (S3), list of proposed possible uses (S4) and schedules of repairs drawn up by a local firm of chartered quantity surveyors (S5).

October 1984. Field Observation.
Removal of exterior facing ashlar from the south side fo the clerestory (presumably during repair work) revealed evidence that, at least on the south side, the nave clerestory predates the chancel clerestory. The uniformity of the roof does though suggest that this was probably one a fairly short pause between these two phases of construction.
See notes (S6) for further details.

Massive 15th-century bellframe containing two bells that may be those from the Chapel in the Fields (NHER 618); other bells recast in 17th century and 1701; more bells added in 1737 weakening frame.
See note (S7) on possible transfer of six bells to Blakeney.

Church stated by Diocese Advisory Committee to be disused in 1991 containing only a font, 19th century reredos and damaged brass plaques (date not given).
E. Rose (NAU), 8 November 1991.

The clock is the oldest in Norfolk, believed to come from Hexham Priory and possibly of monastic origin. Information from source [1].
It is noted in (S8) that the porch has precisely the same moulding as the main south doorway to the Dark Entry, Norwich Cathedral and suggests this means the same builder used the same template.
E. Rose (NLA) 14 July 1998.

This is taken up by (S9) who says St Laurence's was rebuilt in 1388, not 1460 as Clarke (above) - unless there were two rebuildings.
E. Rose (NLA) 21 December 2000.

In 1584 the top of the tower was used as a tank for the city water supply from New Mills (S10).
E. Rose (NLA), 8 December 2003.

The stained glass had been removed from the church and the chancel levelled by 1643.
E. Rose (NLA) 25 April 2005.

See notes in file on (S12) on the Ritualist history of the church in the 19th century.
E. Rose (NLA), 24 April 2006.

It is stated in (S13) that the reredos was in fact made in 1921 by John Hamond and designed by Edward Trench as a war memorial; it depicts St Walstan.
E. Rose (NLA), 16 May 2006.

• CHURCH (Medieval to 21st Century - 1450 AD to 2100 AD)