Name:Village Cross

Summary

The remains of a medieval standing stone cross. The shaft of the cross was taken down in the 19th century, but the three-tiered base remains.

Parish:CASTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

15 October 1975. Visited.
Cross. Round stone base with trough in top around smaller octagonal section, in turn topped by square block with arcading. On top of this, groove for shaft. The whole is about 6 feet high. Shaft said to have been removed in 1870s when it became dangerous. In bad condition; held together by iron clamps. Recommended for scheduling by R. R. Clarke (NCM) but not scheduled until 1977.
E. Rose (NAU).

(S3) in file tells of local legend of 'Catholic treasure' hidden in room beneath cross! He also says that in the mid 1950s immediately north of cross human skeletal remains were found 0.9m (3 feet) deep, all with perfect teeth, found in digging water main; reburied on site. Bones said to have turned up in a posthole here in the 1930s also.

Latter refers to site 8976, south of cross not north.

• INHUMATION (Unknown date)