Name:Post medieval gun flint pits

Summary

Post medieval gun flint pits were reportedly found here in 1933. A single pit identified as an earthwork on imagery from a lidar survey flown in 2015 may be a former flint mine.

Parish:LYNFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Old gun flint pits found by 'G.F.' 6 April 1933.
R.R. Clarke (NCM).

December 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
A single pit, visible as an earthwork on imagery from a recent lidar survey (S1), may be the remains of one of the post-medieval flint pits or mines described above. It is partially surrounded by a curvilinear bank of spoil, similar to that evident at many post-medieval flint mining sites. It is likely that the earthwork still survives, although a survey of this area could not identify any pits at this site with any certainty (S2).
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 15 December 2017.

• FLINT MINE? (Unknown date)