Name:Possible Roman settlement, Lynford

Summary

Excavation, fieldwalking and metal detecting have recovered a large number of Roman finds. Excavation in the 1920s recorded several 2nd to 4th century AD rubbish pits. Finds from the site include coins, brooches, pieces of pottery, nails and a bracelet. The large number of finds suggests this is the location of a Roman settlement. Other finds include prehistoric worked flints and medieval and post medieval objects. Earthworks recorded across this area from lidar imagery and aerial photographs (NHER 61537 and 62073) could include features related to this site.

Parish:LYNFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK
WEETING WITH BROOMHILL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Various archaeological discoveries made in the south-western corner of Santon Warren. During the earlier 20th century this part of Santon Warren was known as Santon Breck. Although the exact extent of Santon Breck is not entirely clear it was generally described as the area immediately east of the Weeting parish boundary that lay between the railway line and the East Harling Drove.

For earthworks formerly noted on the site see NHER 5640.

September 1908. Stray Find.
Found by H. H. Halls on Santon Breck:
1 Neolithic polished flint knife. This object is described in (S1) as an oval knife, on one side of which the "…chipping [is] almost rippled, with beautiful edge chipping finely rubbed off". Donated to Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1909.33.28).
This discovery is also noted in (S2) and (S3) and listed in (S4).

Autumn 1908. Stray Find.
Various finds were recovered on Santon Breck by W. G. Clarke in Autumn 1908, on ground that was "newly ploughed…after lying fallow for many years" (S2). These finds included "a large quantity of broken pottery", some of which was rough and coarse and thought to be Neolithic or Bronze Age (S2). A number of sherds of “undoubted Roman pottery” were also present including pieces of Castor ware [probably Nene Valley colour-coated wares] (S2). These sherds are described in (S1) as "…fragments of Castor and Upchurch ware" and are also noted in (S5) and (S6). Information from (S7). It is noted in (S8) that similar sherds were subsequently found “…over an area of nearly half a square mile” .

Many Neolithic worked flints were also recovered on Santon Breck by Clarke around the same time. These finds are listed in (S1) as comprising “…awls, axes, borers, discoidal implements, fabricators, gravers, hammerstones, hollow-scrapers, knives, scrapers and triangular knives.” These finds are also noted in (S2).

Pre 31 January 1910. Stray Find.
Found on Santon Breck by W. G. Clarke.
1 Roman pottery sherd. Exhibited at a meeting of the Prehistoric Society of East Anglia on January 31 1910 and described as “…having on its inner surface scores of tiny siliceous fragments, all of one size” (S9). It was identified as a mortarium sherd. Also noted in (S6). Information from (S7).

Found by H. H. Halls:
1 Roman brooch. Collingwood Type 13 - late 1st-early 2nd century. Acquired by Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1924.60). This "…bronze fibula of the 1st Century, A. D., from Santon…" was exhibited by Halls at a meeting of the Prehistoric Society of East Anglia in December 1912 (S10). Information from (S7).

May 1919. Stray Find.
Found by W. G. Clarke in area of Roman pottery sherds:
1 Roman copper alloy chain bracelet with glass bead.
1 ?Roman copper alloy boss.
Subsequently acquired by the NCM (NWHCM : 1919.92.1-2).
Found by H. H. Halls at same location:
1 Roman copper alloy bracelet (4th century). Also acquired by Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1924.60).
Reported in (S8). Information from (S7).

July 1919. Excavation.
Trenches excavated by J. E. Sainty and W. G. Clarke to determine whether remains of Roman buildings were present. The first trench was placed across the area where Roman finds were most abundant and failed to identify any associated remains, although additional pottery sherds and a Roman nail were found. Several additional trenches were excavated which also failed to expose any notable archaeological features. The Roman sherds recovered during this work had a broad late 1st to 4th-century date range.

A number of Neolithic worked flints were also recovered, including a triangular knife, a chisel arrowhead, large flakes and a number of other implements.

The Thetford Museum holds a number of the finds from this excavation, including Roman pottery sherds and a flue tile (THEHM : 1976.300.1-5). The material from this site also includes a Mesolithic blade core that was identified by R. Jacobi - see description in (S11).
See (S8) for further details. Work also noted in (S6) and (S12). The Roman finds from this site were also noted in (S14). Information from (S7). These discoveries were noted on subsequent Ordnance Survey maps at [1].

Pre 1926. Stray Find.
Many of the worked flints that W. C. Clarke recovered on Santon Warren prior to 1926 were subsequently acquired by the Norwich Castle Museum and the Thetford Museum. These finds include a number that are recorded as being from Santon Breck, although in most cases it is not known when they were found. Many of the Santon Breck finds are from two specific locations that Clarke had designated Site 21 ("Santon Breck") and Site 27 ("Santon Breck by 4th milestone"). The precise location of these sites is not known and it is unclear whether either corresponds with the area excavated in 1919.

The NCM holds a number of flints from Clarke’s Site 21 (NWHCM : 1926.32.21). This collection include 2 Neolithic transverse petit-tranchet derivative arrowheads (S4). Finds in the Thetford Museum from this site include 1 core (THEHM : 1979.157), 1 retouched flake (THEHM : 1979.168.1), 1 small core (THEHM : 1979.27.12) and 1 hammerstone (THEHM : 1975.466). According to (S13) a flint scraper found at this site by W. G. Clarke was donated to the Norwich Castle Museum by R. R. Clarke in 1937.

The NCM also holds a collection of "Neolithic flint implements" from Clarke’s Site 27 (NWHCM : 1926.32.27). No implements from this collection are listed in (S4). The Thetford Museum holds a several scrapers (THEHM : 1978.532) and 2 notched flakes (THEHM : 1976.44) from this site.

Clarke's finds from unspecified locations on Santon Breck include 1 Neolithic petit tranchet derivative arrowhead from Santon Breck that, according to (S13), was also amongst the finds donated to the NCM by R. R. Clarke in 1937.

Other finds known to have been recovered by W. G. Clarke include a sherd of Beaker pottery found "south of Drove Road" prior to 1923. This sherd is noted in (S15) and may be the sherd from "Santon Downham" listed in (S16). Information from (S13).

Found on Santon Breck by G. W. Bird:
12 Roman pottery sherd. Donated to the Thetford Museum (THEHM : 1976.304.1-2).
Information from museum records. Noted on (S7).

1926-1928. Excavation.
Small scale excavations at Roman site by Rev. H. T. Green and R. R. Clarke, prior to this area being planted by the Forestry Commission in 1928. A number of Roman "refuse pits" of 2nd- to 4th-century date were identified. A variety of Roman finds were recovered including pottery sherds (including Samian, mortaria and colour-coated sherds), coins, 1 copper alloy bracelet, 1 iron stylus and nails.

According to (S7) Green retained a number of the finds from the excavation including pottery sherds and the iron stylus. It is noted that the Thetford Museum also holds material from these excavations, although the only object that explicitly recorded as being from this site is a copper alloy bracelet (THEHM : 1977.147). It is however likely that some of Green's finds recorded as being from either Santon Warren or simply Santon are actually from this site (see NHER 5657 and NHER 5658). The Norwich Castle Museum also holds a number of Roman pottery sherds from this site that were donated by R. R. Clarke (NWHCM : 1939.10; his Site 3). It is also noted on (S7) that the Thetford Chase Museum (Forestry Commission) had a Roman flue tile (TG19), a "rough cast beaker" and 2 coins from this site. The present whereabouts of these finds is unknown.

1920s/1930s. Stray Find.
A large number of prehistoric worked flints were recovered on Santon Warren by H. Dixon Hewitt during the early 20th century (mostly during the 1920s). Dixon Hewitt assigned site numbers to the different areas that he examined, the two that covered the majority of Santon Warren being Site XXIV (the western half of Santon Warren) and Site XXIII (the eastern half). Dixon Hewitt's finds are now dispersed amongst various museums collections, with finds from Santon Warren known to be held by the Norwich Castle Museum (NCM), the Thetford Museum, the Cambridge University Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology (CUMAA) and the Birmingham City Museum. Many of these artefacts are associated with notes that record additional information regarding their provenance. It is therefore possible to identify a number that were found in the Santon Breck area (which was part of Dixon Hewitt's Site XXIV).

A number of the finds in the Thetford museum are from Santon Breck, including
1 Neolithic flint "saw" (THEHM : 1975.319).
2 Roman pottery sherds (THEHM : 1976.302; THEHM : 1976.303) and 1 Roman coin (THEHM : 1978.23).
1 ?Roman pottery sherd (THEHM : 1976.305) and 1 lava quern (THEHM : 1977.347).

In 1955 the CUMAA transferred a number of Dixon Hewitt finds to the NCM. These included a collection of Roman pottery and "building materials" from Santon Warren West that were almost certainly from the Santon Breck Roman site (NWHCM : 1955.179.11).

The Dixon Hewitt finds retained by the CUMAA were subsequently examined by R. Jacobi and a number of finds from Santon Breck are recorded in (S17), including:
Several Mesolithic flint blades. Santon West Roman site.
1 Neolithic petit tranchet derivative flint arrowhead, flakes and scrapers. Santon West Roman site.

Found by Rev. H. T. Green on Drove Road, just east of Weeting boundary:
1 Neolithic discoidal polished flint knife.

1945.
Stone implement found (THEHM : 1979.35). Implement petrology N28. See drawing (S18).

Roman pottery found.

Found by [A] at [B]:
Roman pottery sherds. Donated to Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1964.427). Details received from [C]. Information from (S7).

1950-1977. Fieldwalking.
Mesolithic to Neolithic flint found.

1986. Metal detecting.
Roman coins and metalwork, Iron Age coin, Early Saxon, medieval and post medieval metalwork.

1987. Metal detecting.
Roman coins found

1986 to 1987.
Neolithic flints found.

1995. Metal detecting finds.
Roman coins and sherds. Post medieval jetton.

1996. Metal detecting finds.
Roman coins,metalwork, sherds. Medieval to post medieval metalwork. Neolithic flint point, undated miniature lead vessel.

1996. Fieldwalking.
Mesolithic to Neolithic to Bronze Age flints.

1997. Metal detecting find.
Roman coins.

See full details and (S1) in file.
D. Gurney (NLA), 14 May 1997.

March 2003. Fieldwalking.
Area centred (see Notes).
Seventy six Neolithic worked flints.
Roman, Late Saxon and medieval sherds.
Medieval roofing tile fragments.
See lists and (S1) in file.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 10 May 2003.

Before 2 December 2003. Metal detecting.
Two Roman coins.
One ?Roman and four medieval metal objects.
See lists in file.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 13 February 2004.

Before 16 February 2004. Metal detecting.
Roman, medieval and post medieval metal objects.
See list in file.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 22 July 2004.

April 2018. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
Earthworks recorded across this area from lidar imagery and aerial photographs (see NHER 61537 and 62073) could include features related to this site, but there is, as yet, no clear evidence of an association.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 27th April 2018.

• PIT (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)