Name:St Paul's Church, Tuckswood, Lakenham

Summary

A modern Anglican church completed in 1969. The church, unusually, is much broader than it is long. Three stained glass windows, a porch, and a new two manual organ were added in the 1980s and 1990s.

Full description

Building work on the St Paul's site began in 1951 with the construction of what is now the Church Hall. In the early days, this also served as the Church. The church was completed in 1969. The church has a somewhat unusual shape being much broader than it is long. The basic Church had little in the way of adornment, but the 1980s and early 1990s saw the fitting of three stained glass windows, a porch, and a new two manual organ. One of the stained glass windows behind the altar is particularly significant as it represents the modern era with nautical flags spelling the words "St Pauls".
From (S1).
M. Dennis (NLA), 1 March 2007.