Name:The Strike School, Church Green

Summary

This small single storey rendered building was built in 1917 by public subscription. The school employed the teachers of the village school. This allowed the teachers to continue to teach the local children after they had been dismissed in 1914 by the education authorities for supporting the farm workers strike. The front wall is almost entirely composed of stones with subscribers' names inscribed on them. A freize beneath the eaves of the roof is inscribed 'Burston 19 Strike 17 School'. The building is now a museum.

Parish:BURSTON WITH SHIMPLING, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Built in 1917 by public subscription to enable the teachers of the village school to continue to teach the local children after the teachers had been dismissed in 1914 by the education authorities for supporting the farm workers strike. Small single-storey rendered building with front wall of ashlar almost entirely composed of stones with subscribers' names inscribed. Three bays with central doorway with double doors and large flanking casement windows. Continuous moulded impost, and lintels forming frieze beneath the eaves inscribed 'Burston 19 Strike 17 School'. Tiled roof with gabled ends. Brick chimney stack over right hand front corner.
Included for social historical interest.
M. Dennis (NLA), 1 September 2006.