Name:Bawburgh to Bishop Bridge Roman road

Summary

It has been suggested that there was a Roman road between Bawburgh and Bishop Bridge in the centre of Norwich. For part of its route it is thought to have followed the modern Dereham Road, whilst in Bowthorpe and Bawburgh it has been linked to cropmarks visible on aerial photographs. A series of sections have been excavated across the line of the proposed road, a number of which have revealed undated chalk or gravel surfaces.

Parish:BAWBURGH, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
COSTESSEY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
EARLHAM, NORWICH, NORFOLK
HELLESDON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK
NORWICH, NORWICH, NORFOLK

Trans-Norwich Roman Road.
Suggested Roman road from Bawburgh settlement (and beyond?) to Norwich, connecting with road NHER 9690?

1960s. Excavations.

1979 and 1985. Observation of commercial trenching.
See details and site reports in file.
E. Rose (NAU), 24 April 1990.

July 2010. Norfolk NMP.
A fragmentary linear ditch is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1), along the line of the proposed Roman Road. It is visible in three sections from TG 1737 0952 to TG 1764 0957
E. Bales (NMP), 20 July 2010.

• ROAD (Unknown date)