Name:St Leonard's Church, Mundford

Summary

A medieval parish church with an aisleless nave, a north porch with chequered brick and knapped flint, and a mid 19th century southwest tower. The interior of the church has a 14th century chancel arch, a 14th century font with mutilated carvings and a late medieval chancel screen with early 20th century tracery and an organ loft.

Parish:MUNDFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

(S1) recorded that about 3 years before a house on fire nearby set fire to the chancel roof and burnt down the stalls, communion rail, etc. and the rood screen was pulled down to stop the flames. Afterwards the whole church was repaired with a square tower, thatched nave, chancel and north porch. But at a date subsequent the eastern half of the tower fell, taking the bells with it.
E. Rose (NAU), 1983.

Listed grade II*, see (S2).

See 3 photographs and 3 letters in file re the bells, belfry and tower.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 4 April 2003.

19 November 2003. Part Survey.
Early English chancel of good quality; unusual south windows of uncertain medieval period. Damaged by fire 1738. Decorated nave with unusual font. Perpendicular chancel arch, possibly nave roof if not all of 1900. Tower collapsed 1747, new tower to S built 1854. Vestry 1900. Remarkable Jube and internal decoration by Sir Ninian Comper, 1911.
See (S3) and (S4) in file.

This is one of the sixty five Norfolk churches selected for (S5).