Name:West Tofts deserted medieval village and site of great house

Summary

A series of subdued enclosure boundaries represent part of the former medieval village which was emparked in the 18th century. At the western end of the earthworks are garden and parkland boundary features belonging to the former rectory or earlier country house site. The country house was built before 1797 to replace Caston Hall (NHER 5148). It later became the rectory. It was demolished after World War Two. A 19th century vinery wall belonging to the former rectory is still standing.

Parish:LYNFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

10 February 1970. Site of West Tofts village.
Five closes running north to south, 137m (150 yards) long and 46 to 64m (50 to 70 yards) wide, separated by bands 30 to 90cm (1 to 3 feet) high and 9m (10 yards) wide, located by C. Taylor (RCHME).

January 1976.
A. Rogerson (NAU) found one medieval sherd in molehill.

1995.
Area of earthworks extends further west than scheduled area with bank and ditch forming two sides of enclosure.
Visit with K. Sussams (NCM).
Pottery at TF 8348 9310.
One body sherd ?Thetford Ware.
One body sherd Grimston glazed.
Identified by A. Rogerson (NLA)
B. Cushion (NLA), February 1995.

February 1995.
Unauthorised slit trench excavated by military.
D. Gurney (NLA), 8 February 1995.

1995. Earthwork Survey.
Survey at 1:1000.
Area to north of church where a series of subdued enclosure boundaries represent part of the former medieval village and with the western end having garden and parkland boundary features of the former rectory/country house site to south.
B. Cushion (NLA), December 1995.

September 2002. DEFRA visit
The ?vinery wall at former rectory was really well preserved with its 19th century pipes and flues - even the wall tiles were still present.
E. Rose (NLA), 11 February 2002.

In the southern projection of the scheduled area, not surveyed by B. Cushion (NLA), stood the Hall which superceded the hall on moated site NHER 5138 at some date before 1797. (See detailed description under NHER 5138). It later became the rectory and was demolished after World War Two. A heated vinery wall survives on site.

The medieval village was emparked in the 18th century.
M. Dennis (NLA), 25 May 2006.