Name:Lynford deserted medieval village and church

Summary

There are no remains of the deserted medieval village and church of Lynford. Documents record there being nine tax payers in 1316, ten in 1332, sixteen in 1377 to 1381 and ten in 1428. In 1467 the village was described as uninhabited.

Parish:LYNFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

THE GARDEN WALL AND GARDEN FEATURES PREVIOUSLY RECORDED UNDER THIS NHER RECORD ARE NOW RECORDED AS NHER 61034, 61038 AND 61039.

Site of Lynford deserted medieval village and church. No remains on site; 19th century garden wall and features.
See report in file (S1).
E. Rose (NAU) 9 November 1983.

Appropriate section from (S2) in file.

M. Dennis (NLA), 22 May 2006.

March 2013. Rapid Identification Survey.
The garden wall and garden features were recorded in detail and are now covered by NHER 61034, 61038 and 61039.
D. Robertson (HES), 17 July 2015.

May 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
Earthwork and cropmark features recorded from the Aerial Investigation and Mapping (AIM) survey, which may relate to the possible medieval settlement remains, have been recorded as part of NHER 30470.
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 14th May 2019.

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)