Name:Unprovenanced prehistoric finds, West Tofts (Lynford, poorly located)

Summary

Various prehistoric objects recorded as being found during the late 19th century and early 20th century in the West Tofts area of what is now Lynford parish, but with no additional information regarding provenance. These finds include a Late Upper Palaeolithic blade a number of Mesolithic and/or Neolithic worked flints and a Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age barbed and tanged flint arrowhead.

Parish:LYNFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

FINDS IN THE NORWICH CASTLE MUSEUM

The NCM hold a prehistoric flaked flint axehead from West Tofts that was formerly part of the J. S. Warburton collection (unregistered). A label in with this object records that it was examined by R. Jacobi in 1981 who noted that it "can't be said to be Mesolithic".

1 Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age barbed and tanged flint arrowhead. Found in West Tofts by Dr. Newton. Originally donated to the Moyses Hall Museum (Bury St Edmunds) and subsequently transferred to the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1958.346.23). Information from (S1). This object is also noted in (S2).

FINDS IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM

The British Museum Sturge Collection includes a number of worked flints from West Tofts. As noted by (S3) these include several that are in the Upper Palaeolithic/Mesolithic collections. These flints are listed in the museum's records as 1 scraper, 1 backed knife and debitage (unregistered). They are not listed in either (S4) or (S5).
Previously recorded as NHER 11503.

The British Museum Sturge Collection also include a number of other worked flints from West Tofts. The West Tofts finds are listed in (S6) as 1 "disc", 1 blade, 3 arrowheads and 60 Neolithic flints of unspecied type. It is possible that some of these are the flints noted above. Information from (S1).
Previously recorded as NHER 5127.

FINDS IN OTHER MUSEUM COLLECTIONS

The Bristol City Museum Fawcett Collection includes a Late Upper Palaeolithic blade from West Tofts (FT.3799). This object is listed in (S7) and described in (S5).
P. Watkins (HES), 17 May 2013.

Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 17 May 2013.