Name:Langford Lodge medieval warrener's lodge

Summary

This ruined medieval warrener's lodge stands on a possible Bronze Age barrow (NHER 44216). Between 2008 and 2009 a field survey undertaken by the Breckland Society could not locate the associated warren boundaries. They have since been found. A corner of upstanding masonry retains evidence of regular flintwork and medieval brick quoins. The early photographs show evidence of winding stair in the corner.

Parish:ICKBURGH, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Ruined building. Medieval warrener's lodge.
Stands on possible round barrow.
See brief notes in file.
E. Rose (NAU), 23 April 1990.

2008 - 2009. Breckland warrens field survey.
The earliest known date for the associated warren is 1476 where it is mentioned in an Indenture. There are no maps indicating the extent of warren but the presumed eastern perimeter bank runs along the edge of the conifer plantation with two more short sections of bank running east to west and two sections to the north and south of the lodge site. The lodge is named on Faden's 1897 map as Langford Lodge. An earlier reference to the lodge is in a 1742 mortgage deed. A section of upstanding masonry remains on the site but is very badly eroded but retains evidence of regular coursed flintwork and the use of think bricks as cornerstones. The current owner of the lodge area is the Forestry Commission.
See (S2-3).
S. Howard (NLA), 12 May 2010.

Photographs from 1985 and 1990 (in former H&L slide collection with some digitals in image library) reveal more extensive remains including evidence in the still upstanding corner of the original winding stair now obscured by fallen rubble. Another corner was still upstanding in1985 and less so in 1990 now a mound. SPAB volunteers are to attempt a repair of remains starting with emergency work to brick quoins. The fine brick quoins are of highly fired clay of varying colours and straw marks certainly of late medieval type. Core work contains a lot of clunch. Date late C15 or early C16 on brick and technique, very probably the building referred to in the indenture of 1476.
S. Heywood (HES), 29 July 2011.

September 2012.
Location/mapping corrected. Previously recorded as at TL 81800 97700, to the east of the actual location on the ground.
Shown on Ordnance Survey 1st edition 6 inch map.
D. Robertson (HES), 25 September 2012.

July 2013. Interpretation panel installed.
D. Robertson (HES), 8 May 2015.

January 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The lodge is visible on aerial photographs from the 1940s (S6) and more recent imagery in 2006 (S8) and can be seen very clearly in 1996 (S7). This feature has not been mapped by this survey as the lodge has been recorded in more detail from other sources such as the First and Second edition Ordnance Survey maps (S4-S5).
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 7 January 2019.

• LODGE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)