Type of record:Landscape
Name:Pensthorpe Bronze Age barrow group

Summary

A Bronze Age barrow group. In 1976 at least eight barrows survived as low mounds, but it seems probable that all have since been ploughed flat. Two further barrows recorded in the mid 20th century have also been flattened. It is likely that two features only observed as ring ditches on aerial photographs are also the remains of barrows. The only feature to survive is a low mound that may be a barrow, although it could be a natural feature. A possible prehistoric trackway (NHER 2134) passes through the centre of the barrow group.

Parish:KETTLESTONE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Pensthorpe Bronze Age barrow group.
Located to north and south of A1067 Norwich to Fakenham Road.
It includes:
Eight barrows that survived as low mounds in 1976, but that are probably now only visible on aerial photographs, having been ploughed flat. See NHER 1050, 5781, 5784 and 5785.
Two further barrows that were recorded in the mid 20th century but that are now only visible on aerial photographs, also having been flattened. See NHER 2172 and 5786.
Two ring ditches that are only recorded from cropmarks on aerial photographs and that could be the remains of barrows (one of those recorded as NHER 5784 and NHER 5783).
A low mound that may be a barrow (NHER 7153), although it could be a natural feature.
A possible prehistoric trackway (NHER 32232) passes through the centre of the barrow group.