Name:St Mary's Church, Feltwell

Summary

A fire at this church in 1494 severely damaged the building. The church has a sumptuous Perpendicular style 15th century tower and a slightly earlier Decorated chancel. The late 15th century screen has an unusual design. The benches have little animals and two groups of figures on the arm rests. There are some excellent examples of 19th century stained glass made in 13th century French style especially the east window with figurative medallions.

Parish:FELTWELL, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Stonework from windows removed in 19th century restoration when north aisle demolished and rebuilt larger. These windows were taken to build a 'well' at West Tofts and in 1913 went to a new church at Willingham, Lincolnshire. The church was damaged by fire in 1494 (not St Nicholas's as (S1) says). The bells are by Newman 1711, Draper 1621,
and marked Thickpenny and Drak (church wardens) 1711. Brasses of Hethe 1479 and Moundeford 1520, but Moundeford 1479 and 1463 mentioned by (S1) have gone.
Information from (S2) and (S3). Not yet visited.
E. Rose (NAU), 1981.

Listed Grade I.
E. Rose (NAU), 30 January 1986.

19th century organ from Methodist chapel near Neath, Wales, installed 1986
E. Rose (NAU), 24 February 1986.

M. Dennis (NLA), 22 November 2005.

2009. Dendrochronological Survey.
24 timbers were sampled, 17 of which were dated between 1303 and 1494. The further samples had a date range of 1475-1500. These dendrochronological results support the belief that the nave roof is fifteenth-century in date.

July 2009.
Repairs to rotting roof begun. Additional funding is being sought to restore two carved angel trusses.
See (S5) for further details
H. White (NLA), 8 July 2009