Type of record:Find Spot
Name:Unprovenanced ?Upper Palaeolithic, Mesolithic, Neolithic and Bronze Age finds (Feltwell, poorly located)

Summary

Various prehistoric objects found during the late 19th century and earlier 20th century in Feltwell, but with no additional information regarding provenance. Many of these objects are now part of various museum collections. These finds include a rare Upper Palaeolithic 'Cheddar point' a possible Upper Palaeolithic shouldered point and a Mesolithic microlith and adze. A range of Neolithic and Bronze Age flints are also recorded including axes and a range of arrowheads. Other prehistoric finds include a perforated stone macehead of Mesolithic or later prehistoric date.

Parish:FELTWELL, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Various prehistoric objects found during the late 19th century and early 20th century in Feltwell, but with no additional information regarding provenance.

FINDS IN THE NORWICH CASTLE MUSEUM (NCM)

This museum hold two serrated blades (described as saws) that were found by [1] at some time prior to 1958 (NWHCM : 1958.346.4). Information from (S4). Previously recorded as NHER 4912. These finds were given to the NCM by the Moyses Hall Museum, along with a number of other items found by the same individual.

The Norwich Castle Museum holds a worked flint described as an Upper Palaeolithic or Neolithic "flint shouldered point blade" that was found in Feltwell (NWHCM : 1996.34.1). This was one of two such objects received from the Wiltshire Archaeology and Natural History Society in 1996, both of which had come from the estate of L. Toambs. The second is recorded in the NHER as being from Weeting, although it is listed in the museum's digitial records as being also from Feltwell (see NHER 5590).
Previously recorded as NHER 33738.

FINDS IN OTHER NORFOLK MUSEUMS

The King's Lynn Museum holds a Mesolithic flint microlith found in Feltwell in 1959 (KILLM : 1959.54). This is described in the museum records as "perfect, near white". It is 32mm long and 7mm wide. This is presumed to be the object listed in (S2). This find is also noted in (S6), although no additional details are given. Previously recorded as NHER 13323.

FINDS IN THE CAMBRIDGE MUSEUM OF ARCHAEOLOGY AND ANTHROPOLOGY

This museum holds a chipped flint adze found around 1914 (unregistered). See (S5). Described by (S4) as a bowed example with flat lower surface and very sharp sides, measuring 15 cm (5.9 inches) x 6cm (2.2inches). Although originally recorded as Neolithic, this object was examined by F. Healy (NAU) who considered it to be probably Mesolithic (S6). This is possibly the unprovenanced Mesolithic tranchet axehead from Feltwell described in (S7).
Previously recorded as NHER 4903.

Other finds in this museum include a part-perforated pebble macemead (ex Ridgeway Collection 27.506). Information from (S2). Previously recorded as NHER 13321. These objects are not closely datable, having been recovered from both Mesolithic and later prehistoric contexts.

This museum also holds a two elongate leaf shaped arrowheads, one with rounded base (imperfect), the other thick with pointed base (5cm (2.1 inches) x 4cm (1.7 inches)). See (S5). Information from (S4). According to (S6) this collection of unprovenanced Feltwell finds (all unregistered) also includes:
3 additional leaf arrowheads.
1 blade.
2 oblique arrowheads.
7 barbed and tanged arrowheads (including 1 Conygar type).
2 piercers (borers).
1 plano-convex knife.
1 scale-flake knife.
3 misc. retouched pieces.
2 fabricators. One on flake from ground implement (A1913).
4 flint axes, including 1 ground, 2 flaked and 1 miniature axe. The miniature axe is made on a flake from a ground implement.
A number of these finds are also listed in (S3), although the 9 arrowheads are recorded differently, this source listing 8 barbed and tanged arrowheads and 1 triangular arrowhead.
These finds were previously recorded as NHER 4897.
P. Watkins (HES), 21 October

FINDS IN OTHER MUSEUMS

The Ipswich Museum holds a pebble macehead from Feltwell. Information from (S2). Previously recorded as NHER 13322.

The Bristol City Museum Fawcett Collection includes a rare Upper Palaeolithic flint 'Cheddar Point' from Feltwell (FT6899). This object is described in (S7). Although a 'close' grid reference is listed (TL 715 905) this probably just indicates the location of Feltwell village.

FINDS IN THE PARROTT COLLECTION

The Parrott Collection includes a number of finds from Feltwell for which only a general parish provenance is recorded. The majority of the Parrott finds were collected in the vicinity of Heath Farm (TL 7415 9158) and it is likely most of the unprovenanced items were probably found in this area. The Parrott Collection was previously on loan to the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1961.142) but is now housed at Weeting Primary School.

It is noted by (S1) that the Parrott Collection includes an unprovenanced "backed microlith" from Feltwell (Coll. No. 606) that was found prior to 1947. Information from (S1). It may well be the unprovenanced microlith from Feltwell that is listed in (S2) as being held by this musem. This microlith is described in (S7), where it is recorded as being from "field between Heath Farm and Summer Covert" - it is therefore now recorded under NHER 4908, which details the other Parrott finds with this provenance.

The Parrott Collection also includes an unprovenanced perforated stone macehead that was found in Feltwell prior to 1947. Information from (S4). Also listed in (S3) and (S6). Although originally recorded as Neolithic it should be noted that the simpler forms of these objects are not considered to be closely datable; having been found in both Mesolthic and later prehistoric contexts.
Previously recorded as NHER 4901.

Other unprovenanced finds from Feltwell in the Parrott Collection include:
1 Early Neolithic flint laurel leaf.
2 Neolithic (or later?) flint transverse petit tranchet derivative flint arrowheads, 3 oblique petit tranchet derivative arrowheads, 1 long-pointed awl, 4 long-pointed piercers, 1 polished discoidal knife, 1 polished flint axehead, 1 partly-polished flint axehead and 1 flaked flint axehead.
16 Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age barbed and tanged flint arrowheads, 6 plano-convex knives and 1 fragmentary dagger.
These finds are listed in (S3) and were previously recorded as NHER 14592.

Parrott collection finds from named but unlocated areas are recorded under NHERs 14598-14603.