Name:Kerrison House

Summary

This mid 18th century flint house had three bays, one storey and a dormer attic. This was enlarged around 1800 when the house was heightened to two storeys and an additional wide bay was constructed to the west.

Parish:HORSEY, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

House. Mid 18th century, enlarged and altered circa 1800. Flint with brick dressings and thatched roof. Original three bay one storey and dormer attic house heightened to two storeys and an additional wide bay constructed to west. Quoins and stacks define original extent of house. Half glazed 20th century door flanked by one sash window right and left with glazing bars and gauged skewback arches. String course at first floor. Three similar sashes to first floor. Gabled roof with, originally, internal gable end stacks. Additional western bay lit through 20th century ground floor casement and circa 1800 upper sash as before.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 1 March 2006.