Name:Site of post medieval cottages east of Canister Hall

Summary

Overgrown foundations of a number of post medieval cottages can be seen in scrub land. These cottages can be seen on old maps where they are set around a funnel-shaped green. It is said they were built with materials from Castle Acre Priory (NHER 4096).

Parish:LITTLE DUNHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Site of group of houses shown on (S1) and (S2) interestingly set around a funnel shaped green; one destroyed by the railway, another by a C-shaped pond made since 1883. Still shown on (S3). Former Owner of Canister Hall (to west) in 1976 told A. Gregory (NAU) that these cottages were built with material from Castle Acre priory.

June 1982.
Only overgrown foundations remained in scrub woodland, consisting of flints, late post medieval bricks and a couple of erratics.