Name:The Red House

Summary

This early 18th century brick farmhouse is a single range in three bays. There are two storeys with an attic and a cellar. There is a plaque on the left hand side to Samuel Fowles, head keeper of the Hempstead Estate, who died in 1906.

Parish:HEMPSTEAD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

February 1987. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Farmhouse, early 18th century, brick with patterned headers, plain tiles to front, pantiles to rear. Single range, three bays. Two storeys with attic and cellar. Gable end stacks with rebuilt shafts. Plinth with flint at base, platband, dentil cornice. Symmetrical facade: central doorway has porch with Tuscan entablature supported by two columns with upper part fluted, lower part smooth; five cross windows in pairs to bays one and three to ground and first floor, some with original leaded panes, fittings and pintle hinges, those to ground floor in reset openings. Plaque on left hand side to Samuel Fowles, d.1906, head keeper of the Hempstead Estate. Both gables with parapets, tumbled brickwork and eaves platband. Continuous outshut at rear, raised to 1½ storeys, with fenestration of 1980's.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 31 January 2006.

• FARMHOUSE (17th Century to 21st Century - 1700 AD to 2100 AD)