Name:The Chimneys

Summary

This whitewashed brick and thatched house was built in 1740. It was altered in 1895 and now has two storeys in eight irregular bays.

Parish:HEMSBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

December 1987. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
House. Dated 1740, altered 1895. Whitewashed brick and thatch. 2 storeys in 8 irregular bays. Clasping pilasters at corners. Late 20th century door under sloping hood in third bay from left. 7 ground floor cross casements of 2 or 3 lights are 18th century, all under segmental arches. 6 first floor casements of 1895, 4 of which are under gablets extending into roof, these also 1895. Gabled roof with 2 ridge stacks. At north end 2 bays are attached stables with hay loft at first floor,now garage.To rear is the segmental arched carriage entrance with stable window to left. Above is hay loft door.
Interior of house entirely 20th century. Roof 1895.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 17 January 2006.