Name:World War Two bomb craters

Summary

A line of five World War Two bomb craters is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. Some are still visible as slight earthworks on aerial photographs of the site taken in 1981.

Parish:HORSEY, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

January 2006. Norfolk NMP.
Five World War Two bomb craters are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs (S1), (S2), (S3) and (S4), between TG 4540 2160 and TG 4566 2139. They are first visible on photographs taken in 1945 (S1); they do not appear to be particularly fresh earthworks and may have been created some time before these photographs were taken. More recent aerial photographs indicate that some of the craters still survived as slight earthworks in 1981 (S4), although the northernmost had been levelled by this date.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 6 January 2006.

• BOMB CRATER (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)