Name:Site of World War Two coastal defences

Summary

A World War Two coastal defence site is visible as a group of structures on aerial photographs taken in 1940. It comprised a small structure or building (perhaps a gun emplacement or pillbox) surrounded on its seaward side by a barrier of barbed wire or similar material. It is one of several such sites visible along this stretch of coastline which together with other military installations, located on both the beach and the dunes and grassland further inland, formed a continuous line of defences. Both the structure and the barbed wire appear to have been removed before September 1945, the latter having been replaced by a more extensive line of beach scaffolding (NHER 42105).

Parish:HORSEY, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

November 2005. Norfolk NMP.
A World War Two coastal defence site is visible as a small structure or building surrounded by barbed wire (or a similar obstruction) on aerial photographs taken in 1940 (S1), centred at TG 4787 2268. It is one of several similar sites visible at this date along this stretch of beach; compare, for example, NHER 42130 approximately 235m to the southeast. Such defences would have been integrated with others located further inland, like the minefield (NHER 42182) approximately 40m to the southwest. Neither element of the site is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1945 (S2) suggesting that they were removed (or hidden by accumulated sand) at some time during the war. The barbed wire was replaced by a line of beach scaffolding (NHER 42105).
S. Tremlett (NMP), 24 November 2005.

• BARBED WIRE OBSTRUCTION (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)