Name:Undated, possibly post medieval, drains

Summary

A group of undated linear banks and ditches, probably representing a drainage system, is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. The drains are not depicted on any of the consulted historic maps, and they cut across a road and several land divisions which they presumably pre-date. Their relatively regular layout may indicate that they are post medieval. They could represent efforts to drain this area of land which is shown as being occupied by several ponds on Faden’s 1797 map of Norfolk, perhaps created by the extraction of peat or clay.

Parish:HORSEY, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

November 2005. Norfolk NMP.
A group of undated linear banks and ditches is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1), (S2), (S3) and (S4), centred at TG 4584 2379. Given their location on low-lying ground, they seem most likely to be part of a former drainage system. Although they cut across (and therefore presumably pre-date) a road and land boundaries depicted on Horsey Enclosure and Tithe maps (S5) and (S6), their generally rectilinear layout suggests a post medieval date. The road or track they cut across (which leads to Horsey Corner) is not shown on Faden’s 1797 map of the county (S7), and the drains may therefore represent a pre-19th century attempt to drain this area. Several ponds are depicted at this location on Faden’s map (S7), some or all of which may have been the product of the extraction of peat or clay, presumably in the medieval period (see Williamson ‘The Norfolk Broads’ (S8) for example). The subsequent water logging of the extraction area may have necessitated the drainage system visible on the aerial photographs.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 15 November 2005.

• DRAINAGE DITCH (Unknown date)