Name:Medieval or post medieval boundary banks, and earthworks of probably natural origin

Summary

Boundary banks, probably of medieval or post medieval date and perhaps associated with Santon Warren (NHER 54065) were identified during a site visit and subsequently recorded by an earthwork survey. These are now recorded as part of the more extensive group of boundaries NHER 62073. More irregular and poorly defined earthworks identified to their east, which may be of partial or wholly natural and modern origin, are now recorded as NHER 62076. A few prehistoric flint flakes were recovered. It has been suggested that this is the site of the deserted medieval village of Caldecote but this seems unlikely.

Parish:LYNFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

September-October 2005.
An extensive area of earthworks has been revealed by felling and clearing, some of which appear to extend into the adjacent compartments.
These features are quite prominent and up to 1.5m high. To the northwest there is a right angled bank and parallel linear. The central area includes possible trackways and platform-like features. These may represent a mix of of warren boundary features and possible settlement.
Is this possibly 'Caldecote'? See NHER 5691.
This area should be subject to a detailed earthwork survey.
D. Gurney (NLA), October 2005.

September 2005. Earthwork Survey.
Detailed survey of previously identified features.
Recorded a possible warren boundary bank and other features including platform-like mounds, irregular depressions and scarps. However, medieval settlement here (or that this is Caldecote) seems unlikely.
A few prehistoric flints were also recovered (details to follow).
D. Gurney (NLA), 7 November 2005.

October/November 2005. Surface collection.
Three flakes/fragments: one small secondary with slight patination, the other two unpatinated. Unmodified.
Identified by P.A. Robins (NCM), 14 November 2005.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 7 December 2005.

December 2011. Field visit.
A low bank, about 5-7m wide. This bank does not appear on modern maps or (S1), suggesting it may be an early post medieval or even medieval feature. It appears to pre-date two parallel plantation banks (HER 57839).
This is the possible warren bank recorded during the 2005 earthwork survey (S2). As it extends further to the west than recorded in 2005, the area of HER mapping has been extended.
D. Robertson (HES), 18 May 2012.

February 2018. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The boundary banks described above, which are likely to be of medieval or post medieval date, are visible as earthworks on imagery from a recent lidar survey (S5). They have been recorded as part of the much more extensive group of boundaries and trackways of which they form part (NHER 62073). As suggested above, they could be associated with Santon Warren (NHER 54065), as they lie within its recorded limits. Given the recent date of the lidar survey, it is likely that the earthworks still survive.
The area of more irregular earthworks, including platforms, described above is now recorded as NHER 62076.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 7th February 2018.

• BOUNDARY (Unknown date)