Name:Cropmarks of a possible medieval to post medieval road

Summary

Cropmarks of two parallel linear ditches, possibly defining the course of a medieval to post medieval road, are visible on aerial photographs. It is possible that this is an earlier course of Tower Road positioned to the north of its present alignment.

Parish:FLEGGBURGH, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

September 2005. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of two parallel linear ditches, possibly defining a medieval to post medieval road, are visible on aerial photographs (S1). These cropmarks are located at TG 4554 1394. Cropmarks of two ditches are present on a northwest to southeast alignment roughly parallel to the modern course of Tower Road at Fleggburgh. The southernmost ditch extends for 118m between TG 4549 1398 and TG 4558 1390. The northern ditch is aligned parallel to it for 32m along its central section. The two ditches are spaced 5.5m apart. It is possible that these ditches define an earlier, medieval or post medieval, route of Tower Road positioned to the north of its present course.
J. Albone (NMP), 26 September 2005

• DITCH (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)