Name:Cold War Thor missile site

Summary

A Cold War Thor missile site was located within RAF Feltwell. It was the central station of a squadron of 5 separate flights. Active 1958 - 1963.

Parish:FELTWELL, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK
HOCKWOLD CUM WILTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

RAF Feltwell
Cold War Thor Missile site, within RAF base.
D. Gurney (NLA), 5 April 2005.

Feltwell was a major part of the Thor network: it was one of the first sites chosen to house Thor missiles, and was home to the Command Strategic Missile School. Feltwell was the base of 77 (Strategic Missile Squadron), and had four satellite stations - Mepal, North Pickenham (NHER 2697), Shepherd's Grove and Tuddenham. The site was deactivated on the first of July 1963 (S1) (S2).
K. Hamilton (HES) 9 November 2012

Layout of Thor launch pads visible on 1:10000 OS maps (S3).