Name:Undated trackway, field boundaries and ditches

Summary

A trackway, field boundaries and other linear ditches are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs of this area. Some of the cropmarks overlap and at least two phases of are present. Although they are undated, some of the cropmarks could be Roman. Roman and medieval artefacts have been found at this site (NHER 15511).

Parish:CAISTER ON SEA, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

July 2005. Norfolk NMP.
Undated, possibly Roman cropmarks, of a trackway, field boundaries and other linear ditches are visible on aerial photographs (S1). These cropmarks are centred on TG 5167 1313. Two parallel ditch cropmarks extend intermittently for up to 80m on a northeast to southwest alignment. These ditches are spaced 5.5m apart and appear to define a trackway. Further adjoining ditches arranged perpendicular to the trackway might be field or enclosure boundaries. However, these are too fragmentary for their form to be determined. Cutting across the trackway and possible enclosures are more linear ditch cropmarks on a northnortheast to southsouthwest alignment. These clearly represent a different phase of activity but are also undated. Roman coins and a medieval coin and harness pendant were found when the site was built over in 1979 (NHER 15511). Beads and pottery of possible Roman date have also been found approximately 100m east of the site (NHER 8685).
J. Albone (NMP), 18 July 2005.

• DITCH (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)