Name:Possible Neolithic long barrow or mortuary enclosure

Summary

An elongated oval enclosure, possibly the remains of a small Neolithic long barrow or mortuary enclosure, is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. The presence of a Bronze Age barrow cemetery (NHER 27342) nearby suggests this area was also significant at a later date.

Parish:HEMSBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

May 2005. Norfolk NMP.
An oval or sub rectangular enclosure is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs (S1), centred at TG 4825 1627. The form of the enclosure is broadly comparable to that of Neolithic long barrows and/or mortuary enclosures identified both in Norfolk (e.g. NHER 38485) and elsewhere e.g. (S2). The fact that it is located in close proximity to a Bronze Age round barrow cemetery (NHER 27342) and a possible Neolithic oval barrow (NHER 27458) reinforces this interpretation of the site. In addition, it may be respected by (and therefore must pre date) elements of a Bronze Age field system (NHER 27338).

The enclosure is only partially visible but appears to be broadly rectangular in shape, with notably curved ends and corners. It measures approximately 22.5m long and 15.5m wide.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 26 May 2004.

• OVAL ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)