Name:Earthwork saltern mounds

Summary

Earthworks of saltern mounds of probable Late Saxon to medieval date are visible on aerial photographs. A curvilinear group of earthwork mounds are present to the north of and roughly parallel to a drainage ditch. These mounds mirror the course of the drainage ditch suggesting that the ditch is probably of a similar or earlier date. Other possible saltern mounds are located 100m to the north (NHER 42212 and NHER 42213).

Parish:FREETHORPE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Very large conical mound, grassed over, with other mounds tailing away from it to east and west, beside winding dyke that forms parish boundary. Seen from footpath (Weavers way) to north. Appears on RAF air photograph TG4505/A-B of 1945 and so is not due to recent dredging. Could well be a saltern like those elsewhere on marshes, but remarkable that it has never been noted before.

December 2005. Norfolk NMP.
Earthworks of saltern mounds of probable Late Saxon to medieval date are visible on aerial photographs (S1), (S2) and (S3). The central grid reference for this group of mounds has been amended from TG 4563 0535 to TG 4564 0536 to reflect the larger area of earthworks visible on the aerial photographs. A curvilinear group of earthwork mounds are present to the north of and roughly parallel to a drainage ditch. The highest part of the group comprises a rounded mound centred on TG 4559 0536. The fact that these mounds appear to mirror the course of the drainage ditch to their south suggests that the ditch is probably of a similar or earlier date. Other possible saltern mounds are located 100m to the north (NHER 42212 and NHER 42213).
J. Albone (NMP), 07 December 2005.

• MOUND (Unknown date)