Name:Possible Neolithic barrow

Summary

A small enclosure, possibly the remains of a Neolithic oval barrow or Neolithic to Early Bronze Age ceremonial monument, is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. The close proximity of this possible barrow to a possible Neolithic mortuary enclosure (NHER 27457) and a Bronze Age round barrow cemetery (NHER 27342) suggests that this location was a focus for funerary and ceremonial activity in the Neolithic and Bronze Age periods.

Parish:HEMSBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

May 2005. Norfolk NMP.
A small oval or sub rectangular enclosure is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs (S1), centred at TG 4840 1678. Given its proximity to several prehistoric ceremonial monuments (e.g. NHER 27342), it seems most likely to represent the site of a similar monument, perhaps a Neolithic oval barrow. The fact that it is visible on only one set of aerial photographs, however, means that its archaeological origin remains dubious. The possibility that it is the product of more mundane, agricultural activity, in a later period can also not be ruled out.

The enclosure is a slightly irregular oval or sub rectangular shape in plan. A break in the ditch at its northeast corner is as likely to be caused by the cropmark being masked as by a genuine causeway. It measures approximately 34m by 30m.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 10 May 2005.

• CURVILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)