Type of record:Maritime
Name:19th century wreck, possibly of the Vigo

Summary

The wreck of a 19th century boat was recorded here by the Norfolk Rapid Coastal Survey. There are records of at least two other 19th century wrecks along this coast (NHER 22884 and NHER 30728). It is unclear whether these are three or more wrecks or the same wreck recorded in different locations. One of the wrecks is the 19th century Vigo, a coal coaster which sunk on Hemsby beach killing all its crew.

Parish:HEMSBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

May-November 2004. Norfolk Rapid Coastal Zone Archaeological Survey.
Inter-tidal survey (Environmental Zone 22), Context 263:
Three leaning slightly curved timbers were recorded on the beach; they may have been part of a wreck. The wreck of the 'Vigo' has been previously recorded nearby (NHER 8658, 22884, and 30728).
See assessment report (S1) for further details.
J. Allen (NLA), 26 April 2005. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 21 July 2019.