Name:Post medieval and modern sea defence bank

Summary

A modern sea defence bank is located to the north and northeast of Morston village on the southern edge of the salt marshes. It or its predecessor are visible on a range of aerial photographs (these include 1946 RAF, 1969 Hunting Survey and 1994 Ordnance Survey images) and on 19th century maps.

Parish:MORSTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

November 2002. Norfolk NMP.
A post medieval sea defence bank, located just to the north and northeast of Morston village and running parallel to the coast, can be determined on a range of aerial photographs - these include 1946 RAF (S1)-(S2), 1969 Hunting Survey (S3) and 1994 Ordnance Survey (S4) images. This bank can be seen to clearly run from TG 0069 4421, through TG 0099 4416, to TG 0129 4404.
This bank is also shown on the Ordnance Survey 1st edition 1 inch and 1:10560 maps (S5)-(S6), and on the 2nd edition 25 inch map (S7). It is still extant on the ground and on the modern Ordnance Survey map. The 2nd edition Ordnance Survey map shows the bank continuing to the south a short distance at its eastern end (from TG 0129 4404 to TG 0129 4396), however this is only just visible on the 1946 RAF aerial photographs. On the later images the bank continues along parallel to the coast, an alteration to the route that shows on the current Ordnance Survey map.
H. Clare (NMP), 2 December 2002.

May-November 2004. Norfolk Rapid Coastal Zone Archaeological Survey.
Inter-tidal survey (Environmental Zone 11), Context 930:
A modern sea defence bank was recorded between TG 00660 44233 to TG 01613 43976. It was located on the southern edge of Morston saltmarshes and may have concealed an earlier bank or banks.
See assessment report (S8) for further details.
J. Allen (NLA), 19 April 2005. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 21 July 2019.