Name:Late Saxon to post medieval occupation at Nos 17 to 27 Fishergate

Summary

Excavation in 2005 revealed significant archaeological deposits which included organic material, such as a complete medieval shoe, preserved in waterlogged conditions. The earliest deposits date from the Late Saxon period and include post holes, chalk surfaces and a beam slot. During the 12th to 16th centuries buildings occupied the Fishergate street frontage, while in the space behind these buildings a large pit of industrial/craft purpose was in use in the later medieval period.

April 2005. Evaluation. Contexts 1-382.
Excavation of three trenches revealed significant archaeological remains, including organic finds preserved by the waterlogged conditions of the site including a complete medieval leather shoe. The earliest occupation in this area appears to date from the Late Saxon period, with archaeological features including post holes, chalk surfaces and a beam slot. During the 12th to 16th centuries, surfaces (and presumably associated buildings) occupied the Fishergate street frontage, while in the space behind these buildings at the north of the site, perhaps within a yard, large pit of industrial/craft purpose were in use in the later medieval period (15th to early 16th centuries). In the post medieval period this space appears to have remained open, perhaps as a garden, whilst along Fishergate properties of 16th or 17th century date occupied the street frontage. These buildings survived until the plot was developed in the second half of the 20th century.
Finds residual in later contexts included a small number of Late Prehistoric worked flints, a single Roman tile and Early Saxon pottery.
See report (S1) for further details. The results of this work are also summarised in (S2) and (S3).
A. Cattermole (NLA), 3 January 2006. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 2 July 2015 and 18 May 2019.