Type of record:Find Spot
Name:Unprovenanced Mesolithic, Early Bronze Age and Iron Age finds, Knights Hill (Castle Rising, poorly located)

Summary

Various prehistoric finds known to have been recovered in the Knights Hill area of Castle Rising parish, but with little additional information regarding provenance. These finds include flints flakes and Mesolithic flint microliths found in 1934 and an Early Bronze Age copper alloy flat axe and three Iron Age objects (including two enamelled terrets) found during agricultural work at some time prior to 1994.

Parish:CASTLE RISING, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Various prehistoric finds found on or near Knights Hill, but with little additional information regarding provenance. Knights Hill is an area of higher ground in the southern part of the parish, centred at TF 666 229.

1938. Stray Find.
Flint flakes and Mesolithic flint microliths found by P. L. K. Schwabe on west side of Knights Hill. Information from (S1). This record card also notes that 'pot boilers' were recovered at two sites.
Previously recorded as NHER 3334.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 8 December 2013.

Before 1994, possibly as much as 60 years before. Stray Find.
Found during agricultural work near Knights Hill Hotel. Actual location unknown, but almost certainly Castle Rising parish.
1 Early Bronze Age flat axe (S2), found in potato riddler. See description in file.
2 Late Iron Age Two terret rings (S3) (S4) and 1 ?terret (S5) found together in the ground. Identified by N. Hutcheson, see report in file (S6).
E. Darch (NLA), 31 January 2005.

• FINDSPOT (Early Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 1501 BC)