Name:Roman quern and Late Saxon sword

Summary

Part of a Roman rotary quern, possibly made of millstone grit, and a complete Late Saxon iron sword were found here. The Late Saxon sword had been bent below the hilt which is decorated with silver gilt appliqué. The bending of swords before deposition is uncommon in Britain although the practice is recorded in Scandinavia.

Parish:GOODERSTONE, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

1957.
Upper stone of Roman rotary quern ?millstone grit.

October 1957. Ploughed up from top of soil. 0.4km (1/4 mile) east of Chalkrow Cottages.
Iron sword. Guard has silver applique: blade bent below guard. Around AD 875 to 950 English modification of Viking type. Blade is pattern welded (Petersen Type L).
See (S1), (S2) and (S3).
E. Rose (NLA).

Sword is 10th century or later
E. B. Green (NCM)

'Ritual bending of sword blades in Scandinavia, especially Norway but not in Britain. Blades bent from towards middle of blade, lower part being brought up towards hilt and sometimes bent back again in a sort of S curve. Sutton Hoo helmet ritually killed by spear'.
R. L. S. Bruce-Mitford.

For ritual bending see (S5). See also (S6) for 'killed swords'.