Name:Roman field system

Cropmarks of a rectilinear field system of possible Roman date are visible on aerial photographs.

Cropmarks of linear features to north and east of All Saints Church.
See 6 inch scale overlays for NHER Record Maps, compiled March 1980.
These cropmarks were previously recorded as part of NHER 16013.
D. Edwards (NAU) 17 March 1980.

December 2004. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of a rectilinear field system of possible Roman date are visible on aerial photographs (S1-3). These cropmarks are centred on TG 3242 3320 and were previously recorded as part of NHER 16013. A rectilinear field system is present on a southwest to northeast axis. A large rectangular field measuring 170m wide by 200m, or possibly even up to 286m, long is present at the centre of this group of cropmarks. It is possible that this area was originally sub-divided, but no evidence of internal cropmarks is visible. A second field adjoins the southern side and the visible cropmarks suggest that this is at least 140m wide. Two more incomplete possible fields are present to the northeast of the central field. These are divided by a southwest to northeast ditch which extends intermittently for 190m between TG 3236 3327 and TG 3245 3343. A short section of southeast to northwest aligned ditch appears to define the width of one of these fields as being 184m. The ditch that divides these two fields is crossed, and appears to be cut, by an undated trackway (NHER 39098). Further ditches on the same alignment as this field system are present at TG 3250 3343 and TG 3258 3303. The date of this field system is unclear. Located within the area defined by the large central field is All Saints’ Church (NHER 6916). The position of this church, which has a late Saxon origin, and of its churchyard does not correspond with the surrounding field system visible as cropmarks. This suggests that the field system might pre-date the church. It is possible that, despite the unusually large size of the fields, this field system could be of Roman date. Two Roman coins have previously been found in this area (NHER 16013, 34833). Other undated ditches apparently not connected with the field system are present in the southern part of this group of cropmarks. Other undated enclosure and ditch cropmarks overlap the western part of this field system (NHER 39099).
J. Albone (NMP), 16 December 2004.

• FIELD SYSTEM (Unknown date)