Name:World War Two anti-tank ditch

Summary

An existing drainage channel in Ingham has been dredged and embanked during World War Two to create a anti-tank ditch. This has been undertaken more extensively along the same channel to the north west (NHER 38588), where this feature meets up with a major earthwork anti-tank ditch at the coast. A series of roadblocks and an anti-tank block are positioned across the road to the south eastern end of this section of dredging (NHER 32638).

Parish:INGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

November 2004. Norfolk NMP.
An existing drainage channel in Ingham has been dredged and embanked during World War Two to create a anti-tank ditch (S1). This linear feature is centred on TG 4077 2671 and runs intermittently from TG 4047 2697 to TG 4100 2652. This has been undertaken more extensively along the same channel to the north west (NHER 38588), where this feature meets up with a major earthwork anti-tank ditch at the coast. A series of roadblock and anti-tank blocks are positioned across the road to the south eastern end of this section of dredging (NHER 32638). A possible small structure may be positioned on top of the western end of this embankment, measuring up 3.5m across and located at TG 4049 2694. This feature cannot easily be distinguished on the aerial photographs and therefore very little detailed interpretation can be made.

This wartime large scale dredging of the drainage channel has been interpreted as being as having a military function, see NHER 38588 for details. Although this particular section of channel does not have an obvious defensive function, a much more extensive band of dredging and embanking of material along this channel to the north west, links up with a World War Two anti-tank bank and ditch (NHER 38588). The dredging and possible widening of the drainage channel and piling up of the material on the side, would have created a significant anti-tank obstacle. It is possible that this channel and the associated roadblocks acted as a stop line set back from the coastal strip.
S. Massey (NMP), 30 November 2004.

• ANTI TANK DITCH (NATURAL IMPROVED) (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)