Name:Possible concrete sea defences

Summary

A line of concrete or stone blocks, possibly early sea defences, are visible along Ostend Beach on 1940s aerial photographs. They may date to the late 19th/early 20th century.

Parish:WALCOTT, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
xHAPPISBURGH, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 2004. Norfolk NMP.
A linear structure along Ostend Beach at Walcott is visible on 1940 and 1941 aerial photographs (S1). This structure is centred around TG 3642 3269, although its inter-tidal location means that its mapped position is only approximate. A line of concrete or stone blocks extends for 305m along the beach between TG 3629 3277 and TG 3654 3260. A single or double line of long thin rectangular blocks is present with apparently flat, square slabs located on their northeast (seaward) side. It is possible that the blocks are about 2m long and the slabs about 1m square, but their exact size is uncertain. The rectangular blocks appear to have originally been placed end to end in a straight line or lines, but are in disarray on the aerial photographs. The slabs on the seawards side do not appear to have been particularly neatly positioned and are most clearly visible at the southeast end of the structure. The condition of this structure on the aerial photographs, suggests that it had been damaged and distorted by the sea by August 1940. This, and its unusual form, make it unlikely that it is a World War Two military defensive structure. This location would have been on the cliff top until the late 19th or early 20th century (S3). It is possible that it represents an early sea defence constructed shortly after that time. However it is not marked on the second edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of 1902 to 1907 (S3). Nor is it clear why a sea defence would have been constructed here rather than closer to Walcott village to the northwest. Although the structure appears to be several metres wide in places it has been mapped as a single line. This is due to the problems of acurately locating inter-tidal features from aerial photographs. No evidence of the structure was visible when the location was visited at low tide on 4 July 2004 .
J. Albone (NMP), 6 September 2004.

• SEA DEFENCES (19th Century to 21st Century - 1860 AD to 2100 AD)