Name:Cropmark of road or trackway

Summary

Cropmarks of a medieval to post medieval road or trackway are visible on aerial photographs of this area.

Parish:HAPPISBURGH, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 2004. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of a medieval to post medieval road or trackway are visible on aerial photographs ((S1) to (S4)). The cropmarks are centred on TG 3841 3059. Intermittent cropmarks of parallel ditches and a negative cropmark of a possible metalled or compacted surface are present. These extend for 150m on a west to east alignment between TG 3827 3061 and TG 3843 3059 before turning southeast for a further 110m to TG 3852 3052. This road is not marked on Faden's map of Norfolk (S5) or later maps. However its southeast end appears to join a surviving track, forming a crossroads with the cropmark of another medieval to post medieval road to the east (NHER 38773).
J. Albone (NMP), 2 September 2004.

• DITCH (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)